EGU 2016 Union Symposium and Sessions of Special Interest to DCO

DCO, the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program, and several European Geoscience Union divisions are jointly organizing a Union Symposium on Deep Geofluids at the 2016 European Geosciences Union General Assembly in Vienna, Austria.

The Deep Carbon Observatory, the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program (ICDP), and several European Geoscience Union (EGU) divisions are jointly organizing a Union Symposium on Deep Geofluids at the 2016 European Geosciences Union General Assembly in Vienna, Austria from 17-22 April 2016. The Union Symposium will feature presentations by DCO collaborators Peter Kelemen (Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, USA) and Chris Ballentine (University of Oxford, UK).  Kelemen will speak about the subduction zone carbon cycle and Ballentine will discuss deep ancient fluids in the continental crust and their impact on near-surface economic, environmental and biological systems. The symposium, which will take place on Thursday, 21 April at 15:30, will be co-chaired by Brian Horsfield, Executive Director, ICDP; Craig Schiffries, Director, DCO; and Christopher Juhlin, President, EGU Division on Energy, Resources and the Environment. Access the live webstream here

A film co-sponsored by DCO will be featured in the EGU GeoCinema. The film, created by Sébastien Turay of Sur une Île productions, highlights DCO scientist Magali Ader (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France) and her colleagues as they conduct field research at the Dziani Dzaha crater lake located on Petite Terre, one of the Mayotte islands between Madagascar and Mozambique. View the documentary at EGU 2016 on Tuesday, 19 April at 14:00 and Thursday, 21 April 2016 at 16:30, or on the DCO website here.

A chronological list of EGU 2016 sessions of special interest to DCO is provided below. Please contact the DCO Engagement Team to add additional sessions to this list. 

 

Geo Cinema: Monday – Wednesday 18-20 April 10:30–19:00, Thursday, 21 April, 12:00–13:30 / 15:00–19:00, Friday, 22 April, 10:30–18:30 / Room 0.90

 

GMPV5.2/NH2.7 Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations (with Kuno Medal Lecture) (co-sponsored by AGU) (co-organized)

Convener: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi | Co-Conveners: Andrea Di Muro, Mike Burton

Oral Session: Monday, 18 April, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7

Posters: Monday, 18 April, 17:30–19:00

 

GI0.1 Open Session on Geosciences Instrumentation and Methods (including Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture)

Convener: Håkan Svedhem | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt, Jens Klump, Stephan Matthiesen, Valery Korepanov, Michael Diepenbroek

Oral Session:  Tuesday, 19 April, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31

Posters: 19 April, 17:30–19:00

 

IE2.2/GMPV6.2/AS4.26/NH2.9 Volcanic gas emissions (co-organized)

Convener: Christoph Kern  | Co-Conveners: Nicole Bobrowski, Giuseppe G. Salerno, Franco Tassi

Oral Session: Tuesday, 19 April, 08:30-12:00 / Room 0.88

Posters: Tuesday, 19 April, 17:30-19:00

 

TL4 Active Planet 3 – Outer shell Earth

Convener: Mioara Mandea

Plenary: "The active outer shell of Earth: What remains to be explored in carbon and life interactions?" Antje Boetius

Tuesday, 19 April, 13:30-15:00 / Room 0.93

 

TM1 ICDP-IODP Town Hall Meeting

Convener: Thomas Wiersberg

Tuesday, 19 April, 19:00–20:00 / Room G2

 

TM2 European Research Council (ERC) funding opportunities

Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin 

Tuesday, 19 April, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.85

 

GMPV1.1 Open Session on Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology (with Bunsen Medal Lecture)

Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Bachmann, Andrea Di Muro, Albert Galy, Fabrizio Nestola, Andrew Putnis

Oral Session: Wednesday, 20 April, 10:30-12:00 / Room L7

Posters: Wednesday, 20 April, 17:30-19:00

 

FAN5 EGU Early Career Scientists' Forum

Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal, Wouter Berghuijs, Lena Noack

Wednesday, 20 April, 12:15–13:15 / Room L7

 

GMPV1.3 Experimental Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry and Volcanology (co-organised with EAG)

Convener: Jannick Ingrin | Co-Convener: Gleb Pokrovski

Oral Session: Thursday, 21 April, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7

Posters: Wednesday, 20 April, 17:30–19:00

 

SMP18 Funding strategies for the COSC-2 scientific drilling project (public)

Conveners: Henning Lorenz, Christopher Juhlin

Wednesday, 20 April, 19:00–20:00 / Room 2.43

 

US2 Deep geofluids: the bringers of change 

Convener: Brian Horsfield | Co-Conveners: Craig Schiffries, Christopher Juhlin

Oral session: Thursday, 21 April, 15:30–19:00 / Room L6

Session live webstream accessible here.

 

GMPV1.2 The noble gases as geochemical tracers – in celebration of Pete Burnard (co-organised with EAG) (co-sponsored by AGU)

Convener: Fin Stuart | Co-Conveners: Antonio Caracausi, Bernard Marty

Oral Session: Friday, 22 April, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7

Posters: Friday, 22 April, 17:30–19:00

Further Reading

AGU Fall Meeting 2018
DCO Highlights DCO at the 2018 AGU Fall Meeting

We expect another large contingent of DCO researchers at the AGU Fall Meeting on 10–14 December…

DCO Highlights Fire and Ice: DCO Members Meet in Iceland to Discuss Catastrophic Perturbations to Earth’s Deep Carbon

Researchers met in Reykjavik, Iceland to assess the impact that catastrophes in Earth’s history,…

DCO Highlights Deep Carbon Science at Goldschmidt 2018

Deep carbon science played a prominent role in the 2018 Goldschmidt conference, which took place in…

AGU 2018 Fall Meeting
DCO Highlights AGU 2018 Fall Meeting Sessions of Interest to the DCO Community

AGU 2018 Fall Meeting abstract submission deadline is 1 August 2018, 11:59 P.M. EDT.

Back to top